Being transparent and providing accessible information to individuals about how we use personal information is a key element of the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). The most common way to provide this information is in a privacy notice.

Data Controller

Pershore Wellbeing Hub is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number:
Contact details for the Pershore Wellbeing Hub ‘s data controller are:
Data Protection Officer,
Pershore Wellbeing Hub
No. 4 High Street
Pershore
WR10 1BG

Email: admin@pershorewellbeinghub.co.uk

Purpose of Processing Personal information

As a local charity, the hub delivers some services to you. In order to do this in an effective way, we may need to collect and use personal information about you.

If you use a specific Pershore Wellbeing Hub service, we will usually let you know how that service will use your personal information via a separate privacy notice.

The Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation ensure that we comply with a series of data protection principles. These principles are there to protect you and they make sure that we:

  • Process all personal information lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.
  • Collect personal information for a specified, explicit and legitimate purpose.
  • Ensure that the personal information processed is adequate, relevant and limited to the purposes for which it was collected.
  • Ensure the personal information is accurate and up to date.
  • Keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected.
  • Keep your personal information securely using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

Consent

During your contact with the Pershore Wellbeing Hub you will be informed of how you, or your children’s, information will be used and shared with other services or organisations.

We will usually seek your consent prior to processing or sharing your information, If you object you must inform the Pershore Wellbeing Hub, however, if there is a legal reason, as outlined under the Data Protection Act, we may not require your consent, e.g.

  • Stated purposes as discussed when information is supplied
  • To protect a child, a vulnerable adult, or member of the public
  • Where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime.
  • Tax or duty assessment
  • Required by court or law

Where we need to disclose sensitive or confidential information such as medical details to other partners, we will do so only with your prior explicit consent or where we are legally required to. We may disclose information when necessary to prevent risk of harm to an individual.

Categories of personal data

We process:

  • Personal information relating to identified natural persons used to deliver some services such as:
  • Research and statistical data to provide intelligence about Pershore including demographic data, population projections, the economic situation, health and wellbeing information. This personal information is often pseudonymised when an identifier such as name is replaced with a unique number.

Information Sharing

To ensure that the Pershore Wellbeing Hub provides you with an efficient and effective service we will sometimes need to share your information between teams within the Pershore Wellbeing Hub, as well as with our partner organisations that support the delivery of a service you may receive, for example:

  • NHS
  • Local Councils
  • Police
  • Fire Service
  • HMRC
  • DWP
  • Voluntary organisations
  • Electoral Services

Where we need to disclose sensitive or confidential information such as medical details to other partners, we will do so only with your prior explicit consent or where we are legally required to. We may disclose information when necessary to prevent risk of harm to an individual.

We will only ever share your information if we are satisfied that our partners or suppliers have sufficient measures in place to protect your information in the same way that we do.

We will never share your information for marketing purposes.

Before sharing information the Pershore Wellbeing Hub will ensure that:

  • Privacy Notices are completed if appropriate.
  • Technical security such as encryption and access controls are in place to keep information secure.
  • Information Sharing Agreements are completed showing the rules to be adopted by the various organisations involved in the sharing exercise.
  • Data Protection Impact Assessments are completed to assess any risks or potential negative effects.
  • Common retention periods and deletion arrangements are set for the information.
  • Subject access rights are catered for.

Details of transfers to third country and safeguards

Your personal and sensitive data will only be stored and processed on servers based within the UK.

Retention Periods

We will only keep your information for as long as it is required to be retained. The retention period is either dictated by law or by our discretion. Once your information is no longer needed it will be securely and confidentially destroyed.

Pershore Wellbeing Hub has a record retention and disposal schedule. This is a document that sets out the legislation, guidance and policy about record retention of all data we hold.

All retention periods quoted are minimums only and our records are reviewed at the end of any quoted time.

Records are considered both individually and in relation to business centres as a whole. The purpose, value, and corporate significance is also considered.

Your Rights

You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), these are:

  • The right to be informed via Privacy Notices such as this.
  • The right of access to any personal information the council holds about yourself.

To request a copy of this information you must make a subject access request in writing, either via a letter to

Data Protection Officer,
Pershore Wellbeing Hub
No.4 High Street
Pershore
WR10 1BG

Email: admin@pershorewellbeinghub.co.uk

To ensure that we can deal with your request as efficiently as possible you will need to include your current name and address, proof of identity (a copy of your driving licence, passport or two different utility bills that display your name and address), as much detail as possible regarding your request so that we can identify any information we may hold about you, this may include your previous name and address, date of birth and what council service you were involved with.

Pershore Wellbeing Hub does not charge for making a subject access request. You are entitled to receive a copy of your personal data within 30 calendar days of our receipt of your subject access request.

  • The right of rectification, we must correct inaccurate or incomplete data within one month.
  • The right to erasure. You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing unless we have a legal obligation to process your personal information.
  • The right to restrict processing. You have the right to suppress processing. We can retain just enough information about you to ensure that the restriction is respected in future.
  • The right to data portability. We can provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable form when asked.
  • The right to object. You can object to your personal data being used for profiling, direct marketing or research purposes.
  • You have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling, to reduce the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention.

Should you wish to report an information security incident you can contact our data protection officer
Data Protection Officer,
Pershore Wellbeing Hub
No.4 High Street
Pershore
WR10 1BG
Email: admin@pershorewellbeinghub.co.uk

Complaints, Comments and Compliments

If you wish to make a compliment, comment or complaint about how the Pershore Wellbeing Hub is processing your data, then please send a compliment or comment or make a complaint to the Pershore Wellbeing Hub. For our full complaints process please visit our complaints page.

If you are still dissatisfied with how the Pershore Wellbeing Hub has handled your complaint, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.
The Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Phone: 08456 30 60 60 Website: ico.org.uk

Changes

If this privacy notice changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. By regularly reviewing this page you will ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we share it with others.

Finally

We reserve the right to remove and discard or alter any information including links at our sole discretion and without warning.